Festival Info > GNAF Schedule > Daily Schedule

2015 Great Northern Arts Festival Schedule:



Great Northern Arts Festival 2016 July 15-24

 

July 16th

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

Old Tyme Dance 8:30pm

 

July 17th

Workshops 10:00am – 8:00pm

Gallery and Sales 12:00pm- 8:00pm

 

July 18th

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

8:30pm Cultural evening featuring the Inuvik Drummers and Dancers  

Northern Games Society Demonstration Team.

Inuit Art Quarterly Magazine Launch.

 

July 19th

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

8:30pm Performing Artist Bry Webb

July 20th

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

8:30pm Performing Artist Digawolf

 

July 21st

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

8:30pm Performing Artist Tribe of One

 

July 22nd

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

8:30pm Performing Artist Digging Roots

 

July 23rd

Gallery, workshops and sales 10:00am – 8:00pm

Northern Fashion Show 8:30pm

 

July 24th

Gallery sales 12:00pm – 2:00pm

Closing Ceremonies 2:00pm

 

Saturday July 16th

      Beaded Uppers

·         Margaret Vittrekwa, 10:00am- 6:00pm

                        Mammoth Ivory Pendant

·         George Roberts, Whitehorse, YT

·         10:30am-4:30pm

                        Stone Carving

·         John Sabourin, Yellowknife, NT

·         11:00am-7:00pm

                        15” Cree Rawhide Drum and Mallet

·         Michel Labine, Fort Smith, NT

·         12:00pm-6:00pm        

                        Stone Carving

·         Curtis Taylor, Tuktoyaktuk, NT.  

·         12:30pm-7:30pm

                        Pautik (Qayaq Paddle) Making Part 1 of 2 +.

·         Kevin Floyd, Inuvik, NT

·         1:00pm-5:00pm the 16th and 17th, plus open workshop.

Fish Scale Flowers in a Shadow Box Frame

·         Jennifer Buckley, Hay River, NT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

Get Zentangled

·         April Glaicar, Hay River, NT

·         4:00pm-8:00pm

Stamped Silver Bracelet

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

·         5:00pm- 8:00pm

 

Sunday July 17th  

 

  • Melton Wool and Fur Mitts

·         Sarah McHugh, Dawson City, YT

·         10:00am-6:00pm

  • Make a Beaded Brooch/Flower Pin

·         Catherine Cockney, Inuvik, NT

·         11:00am- 7:00pm

  • Make a Horn Ring and Add Inlay

·         Martin Goodliffe, Yellowknife, NT

·         12:00pm-8:00pm

  • Qiviut Yarn Spinning

·         Lena Wolki, Sachs Harbour, NT

·         1:00pm- 5:00pm

  • Caribou Hair Tufting

·         Julia Pokiak Trennert, Hay River, NT

·         2:00pm-6:00pm

  • Stencil Printmaking

·         Louie Nigiyok, Ulukhaktok, NT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

  • Brickstitch Beadwork on Smoked Moosehide (Uppers or Cardholders)

·         Charissa Allain-Lilly, Yellowknife, NT

·         4:00pm-8:00pm

  • Moose/Caribou Antler Carving (Make a Keychain)

·         Hayden McHugh, Dawson City, YT

·         10:00am- 6:00pm

  • Painting Workshop

·         Crystal Dillon, Inuvik, NT

·         11:00am-7:00pm

  • Gathering Basket

·         Cathie Harper, Yellowknife, NT

·         12:00pm-8:00pm

  • Ceramic Mask Making

·         John Kurok, Rankin Inlet, NU

·         1:00pm-5:00pm

  • Beaded Hair Pin Part 1 of 2.

·         Margaret Vittrekwa, Fort McPherson, NT

·         2:00pm-6:00pm BOTH Monday the 18th, and Tuesday the 19th.

  • Silver Band  

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

  • Circular Weaving Art

·       Brigitte Genois, St. Raymond, QC

·       4:00pm-8:00pm  

  • Copper Tooling

·         Blair Thorson, Whitehorse, YT

·         5:00pm-8:00pm

 

Tuesday July 19th

  • Melton and Fur Hat

·         Sarah McHugh, Dawson City, YT

·         10:00am-6:00pm

  • Box Sculpture

·         Crystal Dillon, Inuvik, NT

·         11:00am-7:00pm

  • Stone Carving

·         Koomuatuk (Kuzy) Curley, Toronto, ON

·         12:00am-8:00pm

  • Leather and Fur Silver Pendant

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

·         1:00pm-7:00pm

  • Fish Mobile

·         Cathie Harper, Yellowknife, NT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

  • Make a Salmon Leather Inlay iPhone case

·         Whitney Horne, Teslin, YT

·         4:00pm-8:00pm

  • Glass Etching

·         Jerry Ell, Iqaluit, NU

·         6:00pm-8:00pm

 

 

Wednesday July 20th

 

  • Stone Carving, Part 1 of 2

·         Jerry Ell, Iqaluit, NU

·         10:00am-6:00pm Wednesday and Thursday

  • Mammoth Ivory Earrings

·       George Roberts, Whitehorse, YT

·       10:30am- 5:30pm

  • Fish Scale Flowers in a Shadow Frame Box

·         Jennifer Buckley, Hay River, NT  

·         11:00am-3:00pm   

  • Saori Scarf Weaving

·         Brigitte Genois, St-Raymond, QC

·         12:00pm-8:00pm

  • Northern Birdies

·         Sarah McHugh, Dawson City, YT

·         1:00pm-5:00pm

  • Qiviut Knitting, Part 1 of 2.

·         Lena Wolki, Sachs Harbour, NT

·         2:00pm- 6:00pm Wednesday and Thursday

  • Mini Northern Lights Painting

·         Karen Novak, Yellowknife, NT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

  • Elegant Porcupine Quill and Bead Bracelet

·         Charissa Alain-Lilly, Yellowknife, NT

·         4:00pm- 8:00pm

  • Mink Pom Pom

·         Whitney Horne, Teslin, YT

·         6:00pm-8:00pm

 

Thursday July 21st

  • Beaded Necklace

·         Margaret Vittrekwa, Fort McPherson, NT

·         10:00am-6:00pm

  • Weaving a Rag Rug Cushion

·         Brigitte Genois, St-Raymond, QC

·         11:00am- 7:00pm

  • 26” Inuit Drum and Mallet

·         Michel Labine, Fort Smith, NT

·         12:00pm- 4:00pm

  • Developing Social Media for the ARTrepreneur

·         April Glaicar, Hay River, NT

·         1:00pm-5:00pm

  • Draw and Paint with Two Hands at the Same Time

·         Ame Papatsie, Toronto, ON

·         2:00pm-6:00pm

  • Make a Fringed Leather Pouch

·       Whitney Horne, Teslin, YT

·       3:00pm- 7:00pm

  • Environmentally Friendly Pendant

·         Martin Goodliffe, Yellowknife, NT

·         4:00pm-8:00pm

 

 

Friday July 22nd

  • Silver Band

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

·         10:00am-2:00pm

  • Muskox Horn Carving

·         Bill Kudlak, Paulatuk, NT

·         10:30am-5:30pm

  • Plaster Binding

·         Crystal Dillon, Inuvik, NT

·         11:00am-7:00pm

  • Intro to the Drop Spindle

·         Jen Lam, Inuvik, NT

·         12:00pm- 4:00pm

  • Stencil Printing

·         Jolly Atagoyuk, Pangnirtung, NU

·         2:00pm-6:00pm

  • Birch Bark Trinkets

·         Cathie Harper, Yellowknife, NT

·         3:00pm-7:00pm

  • Make a Pair of Custom-Fitted Moccasins, Part 1 of 2.

·         Charissa Alain-Lilly

·         4:00pm-8:00pm, Friday and Saturday

 

 

Saturday July 23rd

  • Porcupine Quill Earrings

·         Julia Pokiak Trennert, Hay River, NT

·         10:00am-2:00pm

  • Soapstone Carving

·         Derrald Taylor, Yellowknife, NT

·         11:00am-7:00pm

  • Portrait and Figure Painting

·         Antoine Mountain, Fort Good Hope, NT

·         1:00pm-5:00pm

  • Gemstone Jewellery

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

·         2:00pm-6:00pm

  • Garden Buddies Raven or Bear Mosaic

·       April Glaicar, Hay River, NT.

·       3:00pm-7:00pm

 

Youth Workshops  

FREE to Youth 6-16yrs, limited spots available.

 

  • Glow in the Dark Mini Canvas Painting

·         Karen Novak, Yellowknife, NT

·         Saturday, July 16th.  3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Fimo Jewellery and Sculpture

·         Shelley MacDonald, Whitehorse, YT

Sunday, July 17th.  3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Stone Carving

·         Ruben Komangapik, Caplan, QC

·         Tuesday, July 19th. 3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Draw and Paint with Both Hands

·         Ame Papatsie, Toronto, ON

·         Wednesday, July 20th 3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Stencil Printmaking

·         Jolly Atagoyuk, Pangnirtung, NU

·         Thursday, July 21st 3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Stone Carving

·         Koomuatuk (Kuzy) Curley, Toronto, ON

·         Friday, July 22nd 3:00pm-5:00pm

  • Hand Felted Wrist Warmers

·         Jen Lam, Inuvik, NT

·         Saturday, July 23rd 10:00am-12:00pm

  • Stencil Printmaking

·         Louie Nigiyok, Ulukhaktok, NT

·         Saturday, July 23rd 1:00pm-3:00pm

  • Porcupine Quill Earrings

·         Caroline Blechert, Yellowknife, NT

  • Cartooning

·         Blair Thorson, Whitehorse, YT

·         Saturday, July 23rd 3:00pm-5:00pm

 


* ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE: 
Please check the Great Northern Arts Festival admissions area for updates, cancellations and additions*

 

 

 

 

Check in for Updates!

Have Questions?
Email GNAF@inuvik.ca for answers!

CMS Website by WebmontonMedia.com